Welcome to the official blog of AIPSA. This blog is meant for use by members of All India Postal Stenographers' Association******E-mail: parambilmohan@gmail.com
================ Blog maintained by : P. Radhamohan Nair, Private Secretary to Post Master General, (Retired) Northern Region, Calicut, Kerala Circle=================

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Children Education Allowance-Clarification

No.12011/07(i)/2011-Estt.(AL)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel and Training
New Delhi, 21st February, 2012
OFFICE MEMORANDUM
Subject: Children Education Allowance - Clarification.
The undersigned is directed to refer to Department of Personnel & Training’s O.M. No.12011/03/2008—Estt.(Allowance) dated 2nd September, 2008, and subsequent clarifications issued from time to time on the subject cited above, and to state that various Ministries / Departments have been seeking clarifications on various aspects of the Children Education Allowance / Hostel Subsidy. The doubts raised by various authorities are clarified as under:

1.What constitute “Fee” as per para 1(c) of the O.M. dated 2/9/2008 and whether fee paid for extra-curricular activities to some other institute and reimbursement of, school bags, pen/pencils. etc., can be allowed? Is there any item-wise ceiling?
“Fee’ shall mean fee paid to the school in which the child is studding, directly by the parents/guardian for the items mentioned in para 1(e) of the O.M.dated 2/9/2008. Reimbursement of school bags, pens/pencils, etc., may not he allowed. There is no item-wise ceiling.

2.Whether reimbursement can be allowed in case the original receipts are misplaced and duplicate receipts are produced by the Government servant?
In case of misplacement of receipts given by the school/institution towards charges received from the parents/guardian, reimbursement may be allowed if the Government servant produces a duplicate receipt, duly authenticated by the school authorities. Receipts from private parties, other than the school, if misplaced shall not be , entertained, even if a duplicate receipt is produced. Original receipts from school authorities need not be attested / countersigned stamped by the school authorities.

3.Whether the Government servant is allowed to get 50% of the total amount subject to the overall annual ceiling in the first quarter and the remaining amount in third and or fourth quarter?
Reimbursement of 50% of the entitled amount for the academic year could be allowed in the first and/or second quarter and the remaining amount could be reimbursed in the third and/or fourth quarter. However,the entire entitled amount can be reimbursed in the last quarter.

4.It is provided that whenever the DA increases by 50% the CEA will increase by 25%. What shall be the date of effect of such enhancement?
Any enhancement in the ceiling of reimbursement per annum due to increase in DA by 50%, shall be applicable on pro-rata basis from the date of increase in DA, subject to actual expenditure during the quarter.
Sd/-
(Vibha G.Mishra)
Director

Children Education Allowance

No.12011/07(ii)/2011-Estt.(AL)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension
Department of Personnel and Training
New Delhi, 21-02-2012
OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Children Education Allowance.
Subsequent to issue of Department of Personnel & Training’s O.M. No.12011/03/2008—Estt.(Allowance) dated 2nd September, 2008 and clarifications issued from time to time on the subject cited above, a number of references have been received on certain aspects of Children Education Allowance / Hostel Subsidy. After due consideration of the references, in consultation with the Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure, the following modifications/alterations are carried out with effect from the date of issue of this O.M. on pro-rata basis:
i. Development Fee/Parents’ Contribution charged by the school/institution in lieu of tuition fee shall be reimbursed. The Government servant will have to certify to the effect that tuition fee has not been charged by the school/institution.
ii. Fee charged directly by the school/institution for catering to the special needs of the child with disabilities, duly certified by the school authorities, shall be reimbursed in addition to items mentioned in para 1(e) of O.M. dated 2-9-2008. The school/institution shall be aided or approved by the Central/State Government/UT Administration or whose fees are approved by any of these authorities.
iii. The minimum age of 5 years, stipulated in O.M. No.12011/03/2008—Estt.(Allowance) dated 11th November, 2008, for disabled children, pursuing non-formal education or vocational training stands removed. Henceforth, there will be no minimum age for any child for claiming reimbursement of Children Education Allowance/Hostel Subsidy.
2. Cases where reimbursement has been made on the basis of earlier O.M, on the issues need not be reopened.
Sd/-
(Vibha G. Mishra)
Director