02 April 2014

FAQ on Children Education Allowance Scheme-DOPT orders on 01.04.2014.

FAQ on Children Education Allowance Scheme – Dopt Orders on 1.4.2014

The following FAQs supplement the FAQs in respect of Estt.(Allowances) Section already placed in public domain vide F. No.21011/08/2013-Estt.(AL)Establishment Allowances Section Children Education Allowance Scheme (CEA)

SI. No.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answer
1.Whether the examination fees as charged by the school is reimbursable? “Examination fee” has been included as part of reimbursable items as indicated in para 1(e) of O.M. dated 2nd September, 2008, subject to the fulfillment of other existing conditions vide) OM No.12011/01/2012-Estt.(AL) dated 31-07-2013. The said orders do not have a retrospective effect.
2.Whether reimbursement of amount of fee paid during 1at and 2nd quarter could be claimed in 3rd or 4th quarter, without the fee receipts of the 3rd and 4th quarter? No. As it is reimbursement for the whole year, original receipts for the fee paid for the 3rd / 4th quarter has to be submitted to ensure that the child has not dropped out of the school in the mid-session. O.M. No.12011/01/2013-Estt. Allowances dated 23.04.2013 refers.
3. Whether a Government servant is required to give a certificate that the spouse, if earning, has not claimed CEA?Yes. In terms of O.M. No.12011/01/2013-Estt.(Allowances) dated 23.04.2013, the claimant Government servant is required to furnish an undertaking that reimbursement of CEA has not been claimed in respect of the child by the spouse of the claimant.

25 March 2014

Closing of Central Government Offices in connection with General Elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies and Bye Elections to Legislative Assemblies during 2014.

P. NO. 12/7/2014-JCA 2
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
(Department of Personnel & Training)

North Block, New Delhi
Dated the 21st March,2014

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Closing of Central Government Offices in connection with general elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies and Bye Elections to Legislative Assemblies during 2014.

The undersigned is directed to say that in connection with the general elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha & Sikkim and Bye Elections to Legislative Assemblies of some States, scheduled to be held in 2014, the following guidelines, already issued by DOPT vide OM No. 12/14/99-JCA dated 10th October, 2001, have to be followed for closing of the Central Government Offices including Industrial Establishments in the States:-

(i) The relevant offices/organizations shall remain closed on the day of poll in the notified areas where general elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assembly are scheduled to be conducted.

(ii) In connection with bye-election to State Assembly, only such of the employees who are bona-fide voters in the relevant constituency should be granted special casual leave on the day of polling. Special Casual leave may also be granted to an employee who is ordinarily a resident of constituency and registered as a voter but employed in any Central Government Organization/Industrial Establishment located outside the constituency having a general/bye-election.

2. The above instructions may be brought to the notice of all concerned.

Sd/-
(Ashok Kumar)
Deputy Secretary(JCA)